accent art

Trainer Criteria Q&A

A trainer qualification and approval criteria process has been developed as part of a new and improved training approval system that rolled out in January 2017. From that point forward, all individuals wishing to conduct Registry-approved training to the Early Childhood (ECE) community in Nevada are subject to the new requirements and are required to apply to qualify as an approved trainer, regardless of whether he/she was previously registered as a trainer with The Nevada Registry in the past.

Change brings about new opportunities, along with many questions. This Q&A page has been created to answer some of the most frequently asked questions posed by previously-registered trainers throughout the trainer criteria development process.  Additional questions and answers will be added to this page as they arise.

For your reference:
Trainer Qualification and Approval Criteria – Early Childhood Trainer
Trainer Qualification and Approval Criteria – Topic Trainer

This page has been broken down into 3 sections to help you easily find the answers to the questions you may have regarding the Trainer Qualification and Approval Criteria. 

QUESTIONS:

Section 1: General Trainer Criteria/Approval Questions


Section 2: Early Childhood (ECE) Trainer-Related Questions


Section 3: Topic Trainer-Related Questions

ANSWERS:

Section 1: General Approval Questions

When do the new requirements go into effect?

The new trainer qualification and approval criteria requirements went into effect on January 9, 2017.

 

What does the application process entail and when should trainers apply?

The trainer qualification and application process was officially available as of January 2017. All individuals seeking to qualify as an approved trainer are required to complete a trainer qualification application and be approved as a trainer prior to submitting any training for approval through an online application process. 

 

Where will a person with specific content knowledge in a Core Knowledge Area fit? Is there a way to qualify as a Topic Trainer in one CKA?

Individuals will not be qualified to train in specific Core Knowledge Areas (CKA). Rather, Early Childhood Trainers will qualify to provide training in any of the 8 CKA, not limited to specific topics. Topic Trainers will qualify in specific topics based on their certifications and are limited to train in those topics only, regardless of CKA. 

 

What qualifies as documented evidence of at least 15 hours of previous experience delivering training to adult learners? Does Registry-approved training delivered in partnership with other registered trainers in the past qualify?

Registry-approved training delivered in the past will be used to verify whether an individual meets this requirement, regardless of whether that training was provided by an individual or in partnership with other registered trainers. Individuals who do not have the required number of hours necessary to meet the requirement within their own trainer account will be asked to provide the name/organization for which he/she provided training with (if applicable) and/or be encouraged to meet the requirement in one of the alternative ways listed on the Training Qualification and Approval Criteria documents.

 

When does the requirement to complete 15 hours of continuing education go into effect and how will I know if I have met the requirement?

Trainers will be required to complete 15 hours of continuing education annually in order to requalify as approved trainers beginning in 2018 (not required in 2017 to initially qualify). The specific requirements for the type of training that will be required and/or accepted to meet this requirement will be determined with the help of the TAS Advisory Workgroup during 2017, clearly communicated to trainers, and built into the requalification process well in advance of when an individual will need to requalify.
*This requirement has been waived for the first year. 

 

Trainers are required to present documented evidence of at least 15 hours of previous experience delivering training to adult learners. What previous experience counts?

Any previous Registry-approved training delivered individually, for an organization or as a co-trainer will be accepted to satisfy this requirement, when the individual’s name is officially listed in the approved training record within the Registry system. Training that was provided without Registry approval will not be accepted, unless the training was provided by an individual who works for an agency not subject to Child Care Licensing or the approval policies of the Registry’s training approval system (i.e., WCSD Parent University).  The process for documenting the delivery of this type of training will be included within the application process.

 

Why are approved trainers required to requalify annually? It seems unnecessary since the Registry will know whether a trainer has delivered the required number of workshops.

Because the Training Approval System will remain in a state of continuous quality improvement and under development during and beyond the first year of implementation, it is necessary for trainers to requalify annually for the first 3 years of implementation for three primary reasons: 1) In addition to verifying the required number of trainings (on file with the Registry), the Registry will also be verifying that the required number of continuing education hours have been met and that a current Trainer Agreement has been signed. 2) The new qualification criteria and application process are step one in a series of many to come. Additional training-related criteria will be adopted throughout the first several years of implementation. Annual requalification ensures that new requirements are met. 3) A phase-in process is being used to implement increased minimum educational standards during the first 3 years of implementation. Annual requalification ensures that trainers continue to meet the minimum standards set forth in each subsequent year. The required frequency of requalification will likely change beginning in 2020 once all trainers are meeting the same minimum educational standards of an Associate’s Degree or higher. Most, if not all, phases of the new and improved training approval system will also be in place at that time.

 

Will an individual’s trainer approval expire at the same time as his/her membership with The Nevada Registry? How will approved trainers know when to requalify?

The qualification process to become an approved trainer is separate from the membership application and renewal process for members. While Registry memberships coincide with an individual’s application/renewal processing date and can expire during any month in a given year, approved trainers are required to renew on an annual basis, in conjunction with the calendar year, by December 31st, or at the point in which he/she would like to submit training for the next calendar year. For instance, an individual’s membership with the Registry may expire in June 2017, but his/her trainer approval status will expire on December 31, 2017, regardless of the expiration date listed on his/her membership Certificate of Achievement. 

 

Section 2: ECE Trainer-Related Questions

Will a person who qualifies as an Early Childhood trainer have restrictions on what topic they can teach? For example, can ECE Trainers who have completed the Train the Trainer courses for Child Abuse and Neglect (CA/N) and Sudden Infant Syndrome (SIDS) still deliver those trainings?

Early Childhood Trainers are not limited by training topic and are approved to provide training in any of the 8 Core Knowledge Areas (CKA), including CA/N and SIDS if he/she has completed the Train the Trainer courses. The only restriction to the topics that ECE Trainers can provide is with regard to medically-related topics that require specific certification and/or expertise as prescribed by State Child Care Licensing requirements (i.e., CPR, Signs and Symptoms of Illness, etc.).

 

Do the initial requirements to qualify as an approved Early Childhood Trainer differ based on Career Ladder level?

All individuals are subject to the same requirements to initially qualify as an approved Early Childhood Trainer, regardless of Career Ladder level. In other words, all individuals must meet or exceed the minimum qualification criteria for education (Career Ladder Level 2.2 or higher in Year 1/2017), possess 4000+ hours of direct experience working with young children and present at least 15 hours of previous experience providing training to adult learners. 

 

Early Childhood Trainers are required to possess 4000+ hours of direct experience in order to qualify. How is “direct experience” defined?

Direct experience is defined as experience working directly with children in a child care setting and includes all of the direct service positions listed on The Nevada Registry Membership Application (Director, Assistant Director, Teacher, Assistant Teacher, Floater/Substitute/Breaker, NDE Licensed ECE and ECE Special Education Teacher, Before/After School Teacher, Licensed Family Child Care/Group Home Provider, etc.).

 

If an individual qualifies as an ECE 1 trainer in 2017, will that person be able to requalify as an ECE trainer in subsequent years?

A phase-in process will be used to implement new trainer qualification requirements for Early Childhood Trainers that become increasingly more concentrated on formal education in ECE each new year of implementation over the course of the next 3 years. An Associate’s degree will be the minimum educational standard beginning in year 4 (2020). Trainers with less than 20 ECE credits as of January 2018 will not qualify as a trainer, even if they were qualified as an ECE 1 Trainer in 2017. Trainers with less than 30 ECE credits as of January 2019 will not qualify as a trainer, even if they were qualified as an ECE 1 or ECE 2 trainer in previous years, and so on.

 

Section 3: Topic Trainer-Related Questions

What topics can Topic Trainers deliver training on?

The Nevada Registry has not created a prescribed list of topics for which a Topic Trainer can apply to qualify. Instead, the topics that an individual qualifying as a Topic Trainer will be approved to deliver training in will be determined by, and based on, the documentation that is collected through the application process. For example, if an individual submits a copy of his/her nursing license, he/she would be approved to train on specific health-related topics. If a person submits a copy of his/her Bloodborne Pathogens instructor certification card, he/she would be approved to provide training in Bloodborne Pathogens. If this was the only certification provided at the time of application, that would be the only topic he/she would be able to deliver Registry-approved training on, as a Topic Trainer.

 

Topic Trainers are required to possess a current, official and verifiable license, certification or degree from outside the field of Early Childhood specific to their area(s) of specialization. What qualifies as a certification and what form of documentation is required?

Certification is defined as a formal procedure by which an accredited or authorized person or agency assesses and verifies (and attests in writing by issuing a certificate) the attributes, characteristics, qualification, etc. of an individual in accordance with established requirements or standards. Certification in a given area of study means that the individual has undergone examination by some form of governing body or professional association that is willing to ensure a candidate’s competence in the given field of knowledge. In most cases, a certificate is issued for a set duration of time, at which time the candidate must recertify with the same governing body. 
For the purposes of trainer approval, in order to be considered a “certification”, the following criteria must be met:

  • Must be verifiable through the issuing entity;
  • Must be current at time of application;
  • Must have included a demonstration of knowledge and skill;
  • Must include some level of continuing education requirements in order to recertify;
  • Must be issued for a specific duration of certification; recertification is required

Train the Trainer certificates previously issued for Child Abuse and Neglect and Sudden Infant Death Syndrome do not meet the definition of certification and therefore will not be accepted to meet these criteria for Topic Trainers.

 

Many Topic Trainers are already required to complete continuing education units (CEUs) in order to maintain their license/certification. Can that training be accepted to meet the 15 hours of continuing education necessary to requalify/renew as an approved trainer?

The specific requirements for the type of training that will be required and/or accepted to meet the continuing education requirements for trainer requalification/renewal will be determined with the help of the TAS Advisory Workgroup during 2017. 

 

Topic Trainers are required to possess a current, official and verifiable license, certification or degree from outside the field of Early Childhood specific to their area(s) of specialization. Can an individual who does not qualify as an Early Childhood Trainer in Year 1 (i.e., less than a 2.2 Career Ladder Level), but who possesses a Child Development Associate (CDA) credential, be able to qualify as a Topic Trainer?

The Topic Trainer category is reserved for individuals who possess expertise and specialization in fields outside of Early Childhood. Though individuals with a CDA do hold an official credential, that credential is specific to the field of ECE and therefore does not qualify under the Topic Trainer type.


close