Skip to main content

Early Childhood Staff Stipend Incentive Program

ATTENTION: The deadline to submit an application for the $1,000 staff stipend was May 31, 2022. No further stipend applications are being accepted at this time. Please stay tuned for future opportunities!

Learn More About the Staff Stipend

As of December 31, 2020

Membership/Career Ladder Participation

6,826 active members

  • 308 NEW members during this quarter
  • 1,249 RETURNING (renewing) members during this quarter

Current Members by Level

Levels 1-3 (including the Pre-Level*) are the non-degreed levels of the ladder. However, some members placing at these levels hold an AA degree or higher in another field but have less than 30 ECE credits (or other qualifying criteria**) needed to place at a degreed level of the ladder (Levels 4-7). The number of members at each level of the ladder with a Non-ECE degree is included in the last column of the following table.

Career Ladder LevelNumber Within Each LevelPercentage of Total MembershipMembers at Level with a Non-ECE Degree
Review/In Process - Level TBD270.4%1
Certificate of Participation/Pre-Level*99714.61%44
Level 1
331348.54%193
Level 2129218.93%310
Level 33214.7%32
Level 42623.84%30
Level 54316.31%98
Level 61672.45%85
Level 7160.23%11
*Individuals placed at this level have applied for Career Ladder placement and are active members, but have not yet accumulated the 1000 hours of direct experience in the field of ECE necessary to place at a level.
  • Change in membership total during this quarter: -206 (Membership decrease is directly related to the number of child care programs that remained closed as a result of COVID-19.)
  • Change in Number of members with a Non-ECE degree during this quarter: -10

Breakdown of Membership

Total percentage of members with less than 1000 hours of direct service (regardless of education and training):15%
Total percentage of members WITHOUT an ECE degree or other qualifying criteria (on file) needed to place at degreed level (Level 1- Level 3):72%
Total percentage of members WITH an ECE degree or Non-ECE degree with other qualifying criteria** (Level 4 – Level 7):13%
**Other qualifying criteria are defined as 30 or more ECE credits, an ECE endorsement issued by the Department of Education or a Montessori diploma earned through an accredited program combined with a formal AA degree or higher.

A Closer Look at Career Ladder Levels

  • 21% of all active members have an AA degree or higher (in any field of study).
    Of this percentage:
    45% have a degree in ECE
    55% have a Non-ECE degree
  • Of the 55% of members with a Non-ECE degree:
    72% place at Levels 1 – 3 (including Certificate of Participation/Pre-Level)
    28% place at Levels 4 – 7
  • 10% of all members placing at Levels 1 – 3 (including Certificate of Participation/Pre-Level) have a Non-ECE degree but less than 30 ECE credits (or other qualifying criteria) needed to place at the degreed levels of the ladder (Levels 4 – 7).
  • 74% of all members placing at Levels 4 – 7 have a degree in ECE. 26% have a Non-ECE degree with other qualifying criteria.
  • 15% of all members without a degree of any type on file have completed one or more ECE college credits (12% of all members). 32% of those who have completed some college, have completed 20 ECE credits or more.
  • 67% of ALL members have zero ECE college credits on record/documented*.
*Members are placed at levels based on the documentation provided to The Nevada Registry. Though difficult to determine the actual percentage, it is known that a number of members have submitted only what is necessary to become compliant with Child Care Licensing (in conjunction with mandatory participation), not what is needed to place at the level commensurate with their completed college courses/degrees in ECE.  As a result, it should not be assumed that members with zero ECE college credits on record/documented do not possess formal education beyond a High School diploma or that members at Levels 1– 3 (including the Pre-Level) do not possess higher education degrees.

Career Ladder Level Increases

18% of members renewing their membership during this quarter experienced a Career Ladder Level increase.

Number of MembersLevel Change
18Completion of a formal degree in ECE and/or other qualifying criteria.
143Accumulated the 1000 hours of direct service needed to place on the ladder.
23Within the same level (i.e., Level 1.1 to 1.2, 4.1 to 4.2, etc.)
33Level 1 to Level 2
7Level 1 to Level 3
4Level 2 to Level 3

Current Members by Job Type/Classification

Job Type/ClassificationPercentage of Total
Direct Service
(Director, Lead/Asst. Teacher,
Family Home Care Provider, etc.)
85%
Indirect Service
(Early Childhood Trainer, Program Administrator, Higher Education Faculty, etc.)
3%
Other
(Unemployed, Student, Not Working in ECE, etc.)
12%

Current Members by County

County% of Total
Carson City2.46%
Churchill0.66%
Clark63.87%
Douglas1.57%
Elko1.86%
Esmerelda0%
Eureka0%
Humboldt0.54%
Lander0.25%
Lincoln0.01%
Lyon1.82%
Mineral0.07%
Nye0.92%
Pershing0.13%
Storey0.04%
Washoe24.20%
White Pine0.56%
Out of State1.03%